Michigan Laws 280.486 – Drains to which chapter applicable; sufficiency of petition
This chapter shall be applicable (1) to any county drain located, or proposed to be located, entirely within the limits of a single city, village or township; (2) to any county drain located in more than 1 city, village or township but which serves or will serve only an area located entirely within the limits of a single city, village or township so that no other city, village or township will be subject to assessment to pay the cost thereof; or (3) to several drains, including drains located, established and constructed by a county drain commissioner or drainage board, by a city, village or township, whether or not the several drains are interconnected, which several drains serve only areas located entirely within the limits of a single city, village or township, if the city, village or township shall consent thereto by resolution adopted by its governing body. In such case any petition required to be filed hereunder shall be sufficient if signed by such city, village or township only.