Michigan Laws 324.2140 – Definitions
As used in this subpart:
(a) “Conservation easement” means an interest in land that provides limitation on the use of land or a body of water or requires or prohibits certain acts on or with respect to the land or body of water, whether or not the interest is stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant, or condition in a deed, will, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the land or body of water or in an order of taking, which interest is appropriate to retaining or maintaining the land or body of water, including improvements on the land or body of water, predominantly in its natural, scenic, or open condition, or in an agricultural, farming, open space, or forest use, or similar use or condition.