Michigan Laws 324.74102 – Legislative findings; duties of department
(1) The legislature finds:
(a) Michigan state parks preserve and protect Michigan’s significant natural and historic resources.
(b) Michigan state parks are appropriate and uniquely suited to provide opportunities to learn about protection and management of Michigan’s natural resources.
(c) Michigan state parks are an important component of Michigan’s tourism industry and vital to local economies.
(d) A holistic, integrated park system that reflects the unique value of both state and local parks is a goal of this state.
(e) State and local park planners should work in concert for a coordinated Michigan park and recreation plan.
(2) The department shall create, maintain, operate, promote, and make available for public use and enjoyment a system of state parks to preserve and protect Michigan’s significant natural resources and areas of natural beauty or historic significance, to provide open space for public recreation, and to provide an opportunity to understand Michigan’s natural resources and the need to protect and manage those resources.