Michigan Laws 333.13506 – Applicability of MCL 333.13505 and 333.13515 to 333.13536
Sections 13505 and 13515 to 13536 do not apply to the following sources or conditions, except as noted:
(a) Electrical or other equipment or material not intended primarily to produce radiation which, by nature of design, does not produce radiation at the point of nearest approach at a weekly rate higher than 1/10 the appropriate limit generally accepted by the medical profession for any critical organ exposed. The production testing or production servicing of the equipment is not exempt.
(b) A radiation machine during process of manufacture or in storage or transit. The production testing or production servicing of the machine is not exempt.
(c) A radioactive material while being transported under the jurisdiction of and in conformity with regulations adopted by the nuclear regulatory commission or the United States department of transportation, or their successors, specifically applicable to the transportation of such radioactive material.
(d) Sound waves, radio waves, and visible, infrared, or ultraviolet light.
(e) A production or utilization facility, as defined in the federal atomic energy act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. § 2011 to 2281, or a source of ionizing radiation used in or in connection with the operation of a production or utilization facility pursuant to a license from the federal nuclear regulatory commission or successor thereto. However, the department may collect radiation data and perform environmental monitoring in connection with the operation of the facility in accordance with this part.
(f) A source material, by-product material, or special nuclear material over which the federal nuclear regulatory commission or a successor thereto has exclusive regulatory jurisdiction under the federal atomic energy act of 1954, which jurisdiction has not been transferred to this state pursuant to an agreement under Act No. 54 of the Public Acts of 1965, being section 3.801 and 3.802 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.