Michigan Laws 338.1068 – Employment of unqualified employees; fingerprints; fee; background check of prospective employee; employment application; refusal to surrender identification
(1) A licensee shall not knowingly employ any person who fails to meet the requirements of section 17.
(2) The licensee shall cause fingerprints to be taken of all prospective employees who are direct providers of the security business, which fingerprints shall be submitted to the department of state police and the federal bureau of investigation for a state and national criminal history background check. The fingerprints shall be accompanied by a fingerprint processing fee in the amount prescribed by section 3 of 1935 PA 120, MCL 28.273, as well as any fees imposed by the federal bureau of investigation. The results of the national criminal history background check as returned by the federal bureau of investigation to the department of state police shall be used by the department to make a fitness determination. A licensee shall not employ a person who is a direct provider of the security business before submitting fingerprints to the department of state police.