Michigan Laws 37.2602 – Department; powers and duties generally
The department shall:
(a) Be responsible to the executive director, who shall be the principal executive officer of the department and shall be responsible for executing the policies of the commission.
(b) Appoint necessary employees and agents and fix their compensation in accordance with civil service rules. The attorney general shall appear for and represent the department or the commission in a court having jurisdiction of a matter under this act.
(c) Receive, initiate, investigate, conciliate, adjust, dispose of, issue charges, and hold hearings on complaints alleging a violation of this act, and approve or disapprove plans to correct past discriminatory practices which have caused or resulted in a denial of equal opportunity with respect to groups or persons protected by this act.
(d) Require answers to interrogatories, order the submission of books, papers, records, and other materials pertinent to a complaint, and require the attendance of witnesses, administer oaths, take testimony, and compel, through court authorization, compliance with its orders or an order of the commission.
(e) Cooperate or contract with persons and state, local, and other agencies, both public and private, including agencies of the federal government and of other states.
(f) Monitor the awarding and execution of contracts to ensure compliance by a contractor or a subcontractor with a covenant entered into or to be entered into pursuant to section 209.