Michigan Laws 38.1103 – Reciprocal retirement act; adoption by municipal or state unit; certification, force and effect
(1) Any municipal unit, which covers its employees under a retirement system or systems, by a majority vote of its governing body may elect to adopt the provisions of this act for its employees covered under such retirement system or systems.
(2) Any state unit, by a majority vote of its governing body, may elect to have the provisions of this act made applicable to its members.