Michigan Laws 38.139 – Tenure commission; board of review for cases appealed from decision of controlling board; location of records; availability of certain writings to public
(1) The tenure commission shall act as a board of review for all cases appealed from the decision of a controlling board. All records of the tenure commission shall be kept in the office of the superintendent of public instruction.
(2) A writing prepared, owned, used in the possession of, or retained by the commission in the performance of an official function shall be made available to the public in compliance with the freedom of information act, Act No. 442 of the Public Acts of 1976, being section 15.231 to 15.246 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.