Michigan Laws 38.557 – “An act of duty,””municipality” and “transitional public employment program” defined
As used in this act:
(a) “An act of duty” means an act performed by a fire fighter or police officer arising out of and in the course of employment, or the performance of an act pertinent or incidental to the work of a fire fighter or police officer, regardless of time or place.
(b) “Municipality” includes a county, township, charter township, city, or incorporated village.
(c) “Transitional public employment program” means a public service employment program in the area of environmental quality, health care, education, public safety, crime prevention and control, prison rehabilitation, transportation, recreation, maintenance of parks, streets and other public facilities, solid waste removal, pollution control, housing and neighborhood improvements, rural development, conservation, beautification, veterans’ outreach, or any other area of human betterment and community improvement as part of a program of comprehensive manpower services authorized, undertaken, and financed pursuant to the comprehensive employment and training act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 801 to 992.