Michigan Laws 380.1211a – Certifications by department of treasury; appeal of determinations; appeal conference; final decision
Not later than June 20, 1994, the department of treasury shall certify each school district’s combined state and local revenue per membership pupil, as defined in section 1211, for the school fiscal year ending in 1994, the number of mills the school district may levy beginning in 1994 under section 1211, and the number of mills by which the school district may reduce the exemption for a homestead and qualified agricultural property for 1994 under section 1211. The department of education shall provide to the department of treasury all information necessary for the department of treasury to make the certifications under this section. Not later than July 20, 1994, a school district may appeal the determinations made by the department of treasury for the district under this section. An appeal under this subsection shall be made to the superintendent of public instruction, who may assign the appeal to a hearing officer. The superintendent of public instruction shall offer any appealing school district an appeal conference to attempt to resolve the issues raised in the appeal without a hearing. If the appeal conference does not resolve the issues, the superintendent of public instruction or hearing officer may conduct a hearing. Based upon the appeal, the information submitted by the school district, and the information provided by the department of treasury, the hearing officer shall submit a proposed decision to the superintendent of public instruction either affirming the determinations made by the department of treasury or directing the department of treasury to make specific adjustments. Not later than 30 days after receiving the proposed decision, or not later than 30 days after hearing the appeal, the superintendent of public instruction shall issue a final decision either affirming the determinations made by the department of treasury or directing the department of treasury to make specific adjustments and provide a copy to the school district.