Michigan Laws 400.107a – Workforce engagement requirements; definitions
(1) The purpose of adding workforce engagement requirements to the medical assistance program as provided in section 107b is to assist, encourage, and prepare an able-bodied adult for a life of self-sufficiency and independence from government interference.
(2) As used in this section and section 107b:
(a) “Able-bodied adult” means an individual at least 19 to 62 years of age who is not pregnant and who does not have a disability that makes him or her eligible for medical assistance under section 105d.
(b) “Caretaker” means a parent or an individual who is taking care of a child in the absence of a parent or an individual caring for a disabled individual as described in section 107b(1)(f)(v). A caretaker is not subject to the workforce engagement requirements established under section 107b if he or she is not a medical assistance recipient under section 105d.
(c) “Child” means an individual who is not emancipated under 1968 PA 293, MCL 722.1 to 722.6 who lives with a parent or caretaker, and who is either of the following:
(i) Under the age of 18.
(ii) Age 18 and a full-time high school student.
(d) “Good cause temporary exemption” means:
(i) The recipient is an individual with a disability as described in subtitle A of title II of the Americans with disabilities act of 1990, 42 USC 12131 to 12134, section 504 of title V of the rehabilitation act of 1973, 29 USC 794, or section 1557 of the patient protection and affordable care act, Public Law 111-148, who is unable to meet the workforce engagement requirements for reasons related to that disability.
(ii) The recipient has an immediate family member in the home with a disability under federal disability rights laws and is unable to meet the workforce engagement requirements for reasons related to the disability of that family member.
(iii) The recipient or an immediate family member, who is living in the home with the recipient, experiences hospitalization or serious illness.
(e) “Incapacitated individual” means that term as defined in section 1105 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.1105.
(g) “Qualifying activity” means any of the following:
(i) Employment or self-employment, or having income consistent with being employed or self-employed. As used in this subparagraph, “having income consistent with being employed or self-employed” means an individual makes at least minimum wage for an average of 80 hours per month.
(ii) Education directly related to employment, including, but not limited to, high school equivalency test preparation program and postsecondary education.
(iii) Job training directly related to employment.
(iv) Vocational training directly related to employment.
(v) Unpaid workforce engagement directly related to employment, including, but not limited to, an internship.
(vi) Tribal employment programs.
(vii) Participation in substance use disorder treatment.
(viii) Community service.
(ix) Job search directly related to job training.
(h) “Recipient” means an individual receiving medical assistance under this act.
(i) “Substance use disorder” means that term as defined in section 100d of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100d.
(j) “Unemployment benefits” means benefits received under the Michigan employment security act, 1936 (Ex Sess) PA 1, MCL 421.1 to 421.75.