Michigan Laws 400.115k – Appeal of determination; notice of rights of appeal
(1) An adoptee, the adoptee’s guardian, or the adoptive parent or parents may appeal a determination of the department made under this act. The appeal shall be conducted pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being section 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. An appeal brought pursuant to chapter 6 of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being section 24.301 to 24.306 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, shall be heard as follows:
(a) In the case of an adoptee residing in this state, by the probate court for the county in which the petition for adoption was filed or the county in which the adoptee is found.