Michigan Laws 400.209 – Committed children; adoption, marriage, guardianship, or emancipation; consent by superintendent; authorization to allow child to hunt game; preliminary consent denial review process
(1) The superintendent of the institute or his or her designee is authorized to consent to the adoption, marriage, guardianship, or emancipation of any child who may have been committed to the institute, according to the laws for the adoption, marriage, guardianship as provided in section 19c of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19c, or emancipation of minors. On such adoption, marriage, guardianship, or emancipation, the child so adopted, married, or emancipated or who has had a guardian appointed under section 19c of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19c, shall cease to be a ward of the state.
(2) The superintendent of the institute or his or her designee is authorized to allow a child who has been committed to the institute to hunt game as provided in section 43517 and 43520 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.43517 and 324.43520.
(3) The department shall discontinue the Michigan children’s institute preliminary consent denial review process.