Michigan Laws 400.607 – Making or presenting false claims or false record or statement; violations as separate offenses; liability of health facility or agency; violation as felony; penalty
Attorney's Note
Under the Michigan Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
G | up to 4 years |
(1) A person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented to an employee or officer of this state a claim under the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 to 400.119b, upon or against the state, knowing the claim to be false.
(2) A person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented a claim under the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 to 400.119b, that he or she knows falsely represents that the goods or services for which the claim is made were medically necessary in accordance with professionally accepted standards. Each claim violating this subsection is a separate offense. A health facility or agency is not liable under this subsection unless the health facility or agency, pursuant to a conspiracy, combination, or collusion with a physician or other provider, falsely represents the medical necessity of the particular goods or services for which the claim was made.
(3) A person shall not knowingly make, use, or cause to be made or used a false record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state pertaining to a claim presented under the social welfare act.
(4) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $50,000.00, or both.