Michigan Laws 418.315 – Furnishing medical care for injury arising out of and in course of employment; optometric service; chiropractic service; physical therapy service; attendant or nursing care; selection of physicia
* * *
expressly prohibited by law, a clear and classifiable fingerprint of the person made with ink or another substance. See Michigan Laws 8.3q state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
(1) The employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to an employee who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment, reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal, when they are needed. However, an employer is not required to reimburse or cause to be reimbursed charges for an optometric service unless that service was included in the definition of practice of optometry under section 17401 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17401, as of May 20, 1992 or for a chiropractic service unless that service was included in the definition of practice of chiropractic under section 16401 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16401, as of January 1, 2009. An employer is not required to reimburse or cause to be reimbursed charges for services performed by a profession that was not licensed or registered by the laws of this state on or before January 1, 1998, but that becomes licensed, registered, or otherwise recognized by the laws of this state after January 1, 1998. An employer is not required to reimburse or cause to be reimbursed charges for a physical therapy service unless that service was provided by a licensed physical therapist or physical therapist assistant under the supervision of a licensed physical therapist pursuant to a prescription from a health care professional who holds a license issued under part 166, 170, 175, or 180 of the public health
* * *
named physician selected by the employee and setting forth reasons for the objection. If the employer or carrier can show cause why the employee should not continue treatment with the named physician of the employee’s choice, after notice to all parties and a prompt hearing by a worker’s compensation magistrate, the worker’s compensation magistrate may order that the employee discontinue treatment with the named physician or pay for the treatment received from the physician from the date the order is mailed. The employer shall also supply to the injured employee dental service, crutches, artificial limbs, eyes, teeth, eyeglasses, hearing apparatus, and other appliances necessary to cure, so far as reasonably possible, and relieve from the effects of the injury. If the employer fails, neglects, or refuses so to do, the employee shall be reimbursed for the reasonable expense paid by the employee, or payment may be made in behalf of the employee to persons to whom the unpaid expenses may be owing, by order of the worker’s compensation magistrate. The worker’s compensation magistrate may prorate attorney fees at the contingent fee rate paid by the employee.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1), all fees and other charges for any treatment or attendance, service, devices, apparatus, or medicine under subsection (1), are subject to rules promulgated by the workers’ compensation agency pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. The rules promulgated shall establish schedules of maximum charges for the treatment or attendance, service, devices, apparatus, or medicine, which schedule shall be annually revised. A health facility or health care provider shall be paid either its usual and customary charge for the treatment or attendance, service, devices, apparatus, or medicine, or the maximum charge established under the rules, whichever is
* * *