Michigan Laws 418.315 – Furnishing medical care for injury arising out of and in course of employment; optometric service; chiropractic service; physical therapy service; attendant or nursing care; selection of physicia
* * *
to the named physician selected by the employee and setting forth reasons for the objection. If the employer or carrier can show cause why the employee should not continue treatment with the named physician of the employee’s choice, after notice to all parties and a prompt hearing by a worker’s compensation magistrate, the worker’s compensation magistrate may order that the employee discontinue treatment with the named physician or pay for the treatment received from the physician from the date the order is mailed. The employer shall also supply to the injured employee dental service, crutches, artificial limbs, eyes, teeth, eyeglasses, hearing apparatus, and other appliances necessary to cure, so far as reasonably possible, and relieve from the effects of the injury. If the employer fails, neglects, or refuses so to do, the employee shall be reimbursed for the reasonable expense paid by the employee, or payment may be made in behalf of the employee to persons to whom the unpaid expenses may be owing, by order of the worker’s compensation magistrate. The worker’s compensation magistrate may prorate attorney fees at the contingent fee rate paid by the employee.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1), all fees and other charges for any treatment or attendance, service, devices, apparatus, or medicine under subsection (1), are subject to rules promulgated by the workers’ compensation agency pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. The rules promulgated shall establish schedules of maximum charges for the treatment or attendance, service, devices, apparatus, or medicine, which schedule shall be annually revised. A health facility or health care provider shall be paid either its usual and customary charge for the treatment or attendance, service, devices, apparatus, or medicine, or the maximum charge established under the rules, whichever is less.
(3) The director of the workers’ compensation agency shall provide for an advisory committee to aid and assist in establishing the schedules of maximum charges under subsection (2) for charges or fees that are payable under this section. The advisory committee shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the director.
* * *