Michigan Laws 421.32a – Review of determination; redetermination; notice; reconsideration; applicability of redetermination, disqualification, or ineligibility to compensable period; finality of redetermination; additio
(1) Upon application by an interested party for review of a determination, upon request for transfer to an administrative law judge for a hearing filed with the unemployment agency within 30 days after the mailing or personal service of a notice of determination, or upon the unemployment agency’s own motion within that 30-day period, the unemployment agency shall review any determination. After review, the unemployment agency shall in its discretion issue a redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination and stating the reasons for the redetermination, or may transfer the matter to an administrative law judge for a hearing. If the unemployment agency issues a redetermination, it shall promptly notify the interested parties of the redetermination. The redetermination is final unless within 30 days after the mailing or personal service of a notice of the redetermination an appeal is filed with the unemployment agency for a hearing on the redetermination before an administrative law judge pursuant to section 33.
(2) The unemployment agency shall, for good cause, including an administrative clerical error or evidence produced by an interested party showing that a prior determination or redetermination was not sent to the interested party’s correct address or an address ascertained under subsection (5), reconsider a prior determination or redetermination after the 30-day period has expired and after reconsideration issue a redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination or redetermination, or transfer the matter to an administrative law judge for a hearing. A reconsideration shall not be made unless the request is filed with the unemployment agency, or reconsideration is initiated by the unemployment agency with notice to the interested parties, within 1 year after the date of mailing or personal service of the original determination on the disputed issue or, if the original determination involved a finding of fraud, within 3 years after the date of mailing or personal service of the original determination.
(3) If an interested party fails to file a protest within the 30-day period and the unemployment agency for good cause reconsiders a prior determination or redetermination and issues a redetermination, a disqualification, or an ineligibility imposed thereunder, other than an ineligibility imposed due to receipt of retroactive pay, the redetermination, disqualification, or ineligibility does not apply to a compensable period for which benefits were paid or are payable unless the benefits were obtained as a result of an administrative clerical error, a false statement, or a nondisclosure or misrepresentation of a material fact by the claimant. However, the redetermination is final unless within 30 days after the date of mailing or personal service of the notice of redetermination an appeal is filed for a hearing on the redetermination before an administrative law judge pursuant to section 33.
(4) In addition to the transfer provisions in subsections (1) and (2), both of the following apply:
(a) If both the claimant and the employer agree, the matter may be transferred directly to an administrative law judge in a case involving the payment of unemployment benefits.
(b) If both the unemployment agency and the employer agree, the matter may be transferred directly to an administrative law judge in a case involving unemployment contributions or reimbursements in lieu of contributions.
(5) If a determination or redetermination includes a finding that an interested party committed fraud, the unemployment agency shall, in addition to sending the determination or redetermination to the interested party’s address of record, ascertain from the department of state, the department of treasury, and the United States Postal Service other known mailing addresses of the interested party and send the determination or redetermination to the most recent address.
(6) A claimant, employer, or interested party shall, during a benefit year, notify the unemployment agency of a change in its mailing address.