Michigan Laws 421.66 – Effective dates of Act 104 of 1974; recomputation of benefits
(1) If this 1974 amendatory act is given immediate effect, the effective date of this amendatory act shall be the first day of the calendar week containing the thirtieth day after it is approved by the governor or becomes law without his approval.
(2) An individual who has a current and unexhausted benefit year on the effective date as provided in subsection (1) shall have his weekly benefit rate and the maximum amount of benefits recomputed in accordance with this amendatory act with respect to any week of unemployment beginning on or after that date on that portion of his benefit rights not exhausted prior to that date but his weekly benefit rate and maximum amount of benefits established and not exhausted prior to the aforementioned effective date shall not be subject to reduction or elimination by the recomputation. In the recalculation of weekly benefit rates and maximum amounts of benefits, an individual who had been in family class “B” or “C” prior to the effective date of this amendatory act and has 1 dependent shall be assigned to dependency class “1”, an individual who had been in family class “C” or “D” and has 2 dependents shall be assigned to dependency class “2”, an individual who had been in family class “D” or “E” and has 3 dependents shall be assigned to dependency class “3”, and an individual who had been in family class “E” or “F” and has 4 or more dependents shall be assigned to dependency class “4”.