Michigan Laws 432.413 – Prohibited conduct; violations; penalties
Attorney's Note
Under the Michigan Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
D | up to 10 years |
(i) Deposits and credits. See Michigan Laws 432.403Internet sports betting wager: means the cash, or cash equivalent, including free play, loyalty points, and other redeemable sports betting credits, risked by an authorized participant on sports betting through the internet. See Michigan Laws 432.403 Person: means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, limited liability company, federally recognized Indian tribe, or other legal entity. See Michigan Laws 432.403 Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government. Sports betting: means to operate, conduct, or offer for play wagering conducted under this act on athletic events and other events approved by the board. See Michigan Laws 432.403 Sports betting operator: means a person that is issued a sports betting operator license. See Michigan Laws 432.403 state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
(1) A person shall not do any of the following:
(a) Offer internet sports betting in this state if the person is not a sports betting operator unless this act does not apply to internet sports betting under section 4(4).
(b) Knowingly make a false statement on an application for a license to be issued under this act.
(c) Knowingly provide false information to the board or an authorized representative of the board.
(d) Willfully fail to report, pay, or truthfully account for any license fee, tax, or payment imposed by this act, or willfully attempt in any way to evade or defeat the license fee, tax, or payment.
(e) Knowingly, with the intent to cheat, alter, tamper with, or manipulate any game, platform, equipment, software, hardware, devices, or supplies used to conduct internet sports betting, in order to alter the odds or the payout, or to disable the game, platform, equipment, software, hardware, devices, or supplies from operating in the manner authorized by the board, or knowingly, with the intent to cheat, offer or allow to be offered, with the intent to cheat, any game, platform, equipment, software, hardware, devices, or supplies that have been altered, tampered with, or manipulated in such a manner.
(f) Open, maintain, or use in any way an internet sports betting account or make or attempt to make an internet sports betting wager if the individual is under the age of 21, or knowingly allow an individual under the age of 21 to open, maintain, or use in any way an internet sports betting account or make or attempt to make an internet sports betting wager.
(g) Claim, collect, or take, or attempt to claim, collect, or take, money or anything of value from an internet sports betting operator with the intent to defraud, or to claim, collect, or take an amount greater than the amount won.
(h) Offer, promise, or give anything of value to a person for the purpose of influencing the outcome of a sporting or athletic event, contest, or game on which an internet sports betting wager may be made, or place, increase, or decrease an internet sports betting wager after acquiring knowledge, not available to the general public, that anyone has been offered, promised, or given anything of value for the purpose of influencing the outcome of the sporting or athletic event on which the internet sports betting wager is placed, increased, or decreased.
(i) Place, increase, or decrease an internet sports betting wager or determine the course of play after acquiring knowledge, not available to all players, of the outcome of the athletic event or any event that affects the outcome of the athletic event or that is the subject of the internet sports bet or aid a person in acquiring the knowledge described in this subdivision for the purpose of placing, increasing, or decreasing an internet sports betting wager or determining the course of play contingent on that event or outcome.
(2) A person that violates subsection (1)(a) is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both.
(3) A person that violates subsection (1)(b) to (i) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a $10,000.00 fine.
(4) The board may consider a person’s violation of subsection (1) in determining whether to issue a license under this act to the person.
(5) The attorney general or a county prosecuting attorney may bring an action to prosecute a violation of subsection (1)(a) in the county in which the violation occurred or in Ingham County.