Michigan Laws 432.9 – State lottery; establishment and operation; maximum revenues; bids and contracts for equipment and services; prohibited activity; joint enterprises; education and treatment of compulsive gamblers
(1) The commissioner shall initiate, establish, and operate a state lottery at the earliest feasible and practicable time. The lottery shall produce the maximum amount of net revenues for the state consonant with the general welfare of the people. The commissioner shall solicit bids from financially responsible vendors of data processing equipment and services for the operation of the lottery and may contract with the approval of the state administrative board.
(2) The commissioner shall not conduct a lottery based upon an activity that utilizes the mechanical, physical, or mental skills of the participant and that is traditionally regarded as a sporting event.