Michigan Laws 438.31c – Interest charged by securities broker or dealer for carrying debit balance in customer account; written agreement for payment of interest on evidence of indebtedness; prohibitions when security i
(1) Interest charged by a broker or dealer registered under title I of the securities exchange act of 1934, chapter 404, 48 Stat. 881, 15 U.S.C. § 78a to 78o, 78o-3 to 78dd-1, 78ee to 78hh, and 78ll for carrying a debit balance in an account for a customer is not subject to the limitations of this act if the debit balance is payable on demand and secured by stocks or bonds.
(2) The parties to a note, bond, or other evidence of indebtedness, executed after August 11, 1969, the bona fide primary security for which is a first lien against real property, or a land lease if the tenant owns a majority interest in the improvements, or the parties to a land contract, may agree in writing for the payment of any rate of interest, but the note, mortgage, contract, or other evidence of indebtedness shall not provide that the rate of interest initially effective may be increased for any reason. In connection with the transaction, except a loan, insured or guaranteed by the federal government or any agency of the federal government, if the security is a single family dwelling unit, the lender shall not do any of the following:
(a) Directly or indirectly require as a condition of the making of the loan, a deposit to be maintained by the borrower, other than an escrow account or a deposit account which is established pursuant to subsection (13).
(b) Directly or indirectly impose or collect, as a condition of the making of the loan, a payment from a seller or borrower in the nature of a discount, point, or similar system, except that a lender may impose and collect, as a condition of making a loan, all fees, discounts, points, or other charges that lenders are permitted or required to impose, collect, or pay in order to qualify the loan for sale, in whole or in part, or in order to obtain a purchase commitment, under any program authorized by federal statute or regulation.
(c) Charge a prepayment fee or penalty in excess of 1% of the amount of any prepayment made within 3 years of the date of the loan, or any prepayment fee or penalty at all thereafter, or prohibit prepayment at any time.
(3) Subsection (2) shall not impair the validity of a transaction or rate of interest lawful without regard to subsection (2).
(4) Subsection (2) shall not authorize or permit a rate of interest in excess of the rate set forth in Act No. 259 of the Public Acts of 1968, being section 438.41 to 438.42 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(5) The provisions of subsection (2) shall apply only to loans made by lenders approved as a mortgagee under the national housing act, chapter 847, 48 Stat. 1246, or regulated by the state or by a federal agency, who are authorized by state or federal law to make such loans.
* * *
226. This subsection shall not prohibit an extension of credit secured by a lien on a mobile home and made on terms and at a rate of interest specifically authorized by another law of this state or the United States. As used in this subsection:
(a) “Mobile home” means mobile home as defined in section 2 of the mobile home commission act, Act No. 96 of the Public Acts of 1987, being section 125.2302 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(b) “Retail installment transaction” means retail installment transaction as defined in section 2 of the retail installment sales act, Act No. 224 of the Public Acts of 1966, being section 445.852 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(9) A mortgage loan or land contract made under this act shall not provide for a rate of interest added or deducted in advance and interest on the mortgage loan or land contract shall be computed from time to time only on the basis of unpaid balances.
(10) A party to a transaction subject to this act shall be entitled to have his or her rights under this act enforced or protected by injunctive order of a court.
(11) The parties to a note, bond, or other indebtedness of $100,000.00 or more, the bona fide primary security for which is a lien against real property other than a single family residence, or the parties to a land contract of such amount and nature, may agree in writing for the payment of any rate of interest.
(12) Interest charged by a trust created or organized in the United States forming a part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit sharing plan which satisfies the requirements of section 401(a) of the internal revenue code on a loan to a participating employee or beneficiary of the trust is not subject to the limitations of this act.
(13) In the case of a mortgage or land contract, an interest bearing deposit account held in a depository financial institution may be established as a condition of the making of the mortgage or land contract, subject to the conditions specified in this subsection. The deposit account shall be pledged to the lender or seller as additional security for the mortgage or land contract. The lender or seller shall withdraw from the deposit account agreed upon specified amounts at agreed upon periodic times and the withdrawals shall be applied against the periodic payments otherwise due from the borrower or buyer pursuant to the terms of the mortgage or land contract. All interest earned on the pledged deposit account shall be credited to the deposit account. This subsection shall only apply to a loan the primary security for which is a dwelling to be occupied by the owner, or a land contract given as consideration for the sale of a dwelling which is to be occupied by the owner. The mortgage or land contract shall specifically state the amounts by which the payments are supplemented by withdrawals from the pledged account, the amounts required from
* * *