Michigan Laws 438.31c – Interest charged by securities broker or dealer for carrying debit balance in customer account; written agreement for payment of interest on evidence of indebtedness; prohibitions when security i
(1) Interest charged by a broker or dealer registered under title I of the securities exchange act of 1934, chapter 404, 48 Stat. 881, 15 U.S.C. § 78a to 78o, 78o-3 to 78dd-1, 78ee to 78hh, and 78ll for carrying a debit balance in an account for a customer is not subject to the limitations of this act if the debit balance is payable on demand and secured by stocks or bonds.
(2) The parties to a note, bond, or other evidence of indebtedness, executed after August 11, 1969, the bona fide primary security for which is a first lien against real property, or a land lease if the tenant owns a majority interest in the improvements, or the parties to a land contract, may agree in writing for the payment of any rate of interest, but the note, mortgage, contract, or other evidence of indebtedness shall not provide that the rate of interest initially effective may be increased for any reason. In connection with the transaction, except a loan, insured or guaranteed by the federal government or any agency of the federal government, if the security is a single family dwelling unit, the lender shall not do any of the following: