Michigan Laws 438.31c – Interest charged by securities broker or dealer for carrying debit balance in customer account; written agreement for payment of interest on evidence of indebtedness; prohibitions when security i
* * *
(b) Directly or indirectly impose or collect, as a condition of the making of the loan, a payment from a seller or borrower in the nature of a discount, point, or similar system, except that a lender may impose and collect, as a condition of making a loan, all fees, discounts, points, or other charges that lenders are permitted or required to impose, collect, or pay in order to qualify the loan for sale, in whole or in part, or in order to obtain a purchase commitment, under any program authorized by federal statute or regulation.
(c) Charge a prepayment fee or penalty in excess of 1% of the amount of any prepayment made within 3 years of the date of the loan, or any prepayment fee or penalty at all thereafter, or prohibit prepayment at any time.
(3) Subsection (2) shall not impair the validity of a transaction or rate of interest lawful without regard to subsection (2).
(4) Subsection (2) shall not authorize or permit a rate of interest in excess of the rate set forth in Act No. 259 of the Public Acts of 1968, being section 438.41 to 438.42 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(5) The provisions of subsection (2) shall apply only to loans made by lenders approved as a mortgagee under the national housing act, chapter 847, 48 Stat. 1246, or regulated by the state or by a federal agency, who are authorized by state or federal law to make such loans.
(6) Notwithstanding subsection (5), lenders or vendors not qualified to make loans under subsection (5) may make, or may have made, mortgage loans and land contracts specified in subsection (2) on or after August 16, 1971, which mortgage loans and land contracts provide for a rate of interest not to exceed 11% per annum, which interest shall be inclusive of all amounts defined as the “finance charge” in section 106 of the truth in lending act, title I of Public Law 90-321, 15 U.S.C. § 1605, and the regulations promulgated under that act, 12 C.F.R. part 226.
(7) The parties to a purchase money mortgage or a second mortgage may agree in writing for the payment of a rate of interest not to exceed 11% per annum. A second mortgage made pursuant to this subsection shall be made in compliance with Act No. 125 of the Public Acts of 1981, being section 493.51 to 493.81 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, except for section 2 of that act. As used in this subsection:
(a) “Purchase money mortgage” means a mortgage secured by a first lien or junior lien taken or retained by the seller of real property to secure all or part of the purchase price of the property.
(b) “Second mortgage” means a mortgage from which the proceeds of a loan or other extension of credit made by a third person are secured by a mortgage on the real property for which the mortgagor has used the proceeds of the loan or other extension of credit to pay all or part of the purchase price of the property.
(c) “Third person” means:
(i) A salesperson acting as an agent for a residential builder, or a residential builder, licensed under article 24 of the occupational code, Act No. 299 of the Public Acts of 1980, as amended, being section 339.2401 to 339.2412 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, when made or negotiated in connection with the sale of a residential structure constructed by that builder.
* * *