Michigan Laws 445.1454 – Repurchase amount; handling, packing, and loading; effect of payment; subtraction of debts; shipment; undeliverable or unaccepted goods; notice of intent to return; duties of supplier; duties of
* * *
(5) With or without the prior consent or authorization of a supplier, a dealer may ship all inventory suitable for repurchase to the supplier, not less than 60 days after the supplier has notified the dealer, or the dealer has notified the supplier by certified mail, that the agreement between them has been terminated. The supplier shall inspect a dealer’s inventory within 30 days of termination of the agreement and designate portions of that inventory to be not returnable under this act. However, such a designation received by the dealer more than 30 days after the termination is not effective.
(6) Not more than 90 days from the termination of the agreement, the dealer may ship inventory to any location from which inventory of like kind has been shipped to the dealer in the 12 months preceding the shipment, or if no shipment of such type of inventory has occurred in that time period, to any place of business maintained by the supplier. Freight to such destination shall be paid by the dealer. The supplier shall accept a shipment made pursuant to this subsection.
(7) If a properly shipped shipment is undeliverable, or not accepted by the supplier, the dealer may order the inventory returned, may order it stored for the supplier’s account, or may order it liquidated or abandoned by the carrier. All risk of loss to properly shipped but undeliverable or unaccepted goods is the supplier’s, including, but not limited to, losses from exposure, liquidation, abandonment, or theft. A supplier’s acceptance of a shipment does not constitute an admission that the inventory inspected by the supplier before shipment pursuant to subsection (5) and declared not returnable must be repurchased, but that all properly shipped inventory that is not deliverable or not accepted is considered to have been properly submitted for repurchase, and the supplier is liable to pay the repurchase amount for that inventory.
(8) Instead of the return of the inventory to the supplier under the terms of subsection (7), a dealer may notify a supplier by certified mail that the dealer has inventory that the dealer intends to return. The notice of the dealer’s intention to return shall be in writing, sworn to before a notary public as to the accuracy of the listing of inventory and the suitability of the items for repurchase. The notice shall include the name and business address of the person or business who has possession and custody of the inventory and the location where the inventory may be inspected and the list of inventory may be verified. The notice must also state the name and business address of the person or business who has the authority to serve as the escrow agent of the dealer, to accept payment or a credit to the dealer’s account on behalf of the dealer, and to release the machinery and parts to the supplier. The notice constitutes the appointment of the escrow agent to act on the dealer’s behalf regarding the activities described in this subsection. The escrow agent shall be a person or business that is independent of the dealership, dealer principal, or any employees of the dealership or supplier.
(9) The supplier has 30 days from the date of the mailing of the notice described in subsection (8) in which to inspect the inventory and verify the accuracy of the dealer’s list. The supplier shall, within 10 days after inspection, do 1 of the following:
(a) Pay the escrow agent.
(b) Give evidence that a credit to the account of the dealer has been made if the dealer has outstanding sums due the supplier.
(c) Send to the escrow agent a credit list and shipping labels for the return of the inventory to the supplier that are acceptable as returns.
(10) If the supplier sends a credit list to the escrow agent, payment or a credit against the dealer’s indebtedness in accordance with subsection (9) for the acceptable returns shall accompany the credit list. Upon receipt of the payment, evidence of a credit to the account of the dealer, or the credit list with payment, the title to the inventory acceptable as returns passes to the supplier making the payment or allowing the credit and the supplier is entitled to keep the inventory. The escrow agent shall ship or cause to be shipped the inventory acceptable as returns to the supplier unless the supplier elects to personally perform the inventorying, packing, and loading.
(11) When the inventory has been received by the supplier, notice of the receipt of the inventory shall be sent by certified mail to the escrow agent who shall then disburse 90% of the payment he or she has received, less its actual expenses and a reasonable fee for his or her services, to the dealer. The escrow agent shall keep the balance of the funds in the dealer’s escrow account until he or she is notified that an agreement has been reached as to the nonreturnables, after which the escrow agent shall disburse the remaining funds and dispose of any remaining inventory as provided in the settlement.
(12) Whenever an agreement provides for a dealer to service consumer warranties by repairing, returning, or replacing inventory, the supplier shall pay any warranty claim made by or through the dealer for warranty parts or service within 90 days after the notice of termination of the agreement. If a claim is not specifically disapproved in writing during the 90-day period after notice of termination of an agreement, stating in detail the reasons for the disapproval, the claim shall be considered approved and the supplier shall pay the dealer for all parts and service applied to the servicing of the warranty claim.
* * *