Michigan Laws 445.305 – Violation of act; penalty
Any person violating any of the provisions of the foregoing sections, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and punishable by any court of competent jurisdiction, by a fine of not exceeding 100 dollars or imprisonment in the county jail of the county where the offense is committed, for a period of not exceeding 90 days, or both such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court, together with the costs of prosecution.