Michigan Laws 445.67 – Additional prohibited acts
Attorney's Note
Under the Michigan Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
E | up to 5 years |
A person shall not do any of the following:
(a) Make any electronic mail or other communication under false pretenses purporting to be by or on behalf of a business, without the authority or approval of the business, and use that electronic mail or other communication to induce, request, or solicit any individual to provide personal identifying information with the intent to use that information to commit identity theft or another crime.
(b) Create or operate a webpage that represents itself as belonging to or being associated with a business, without the authority or approval of that business, and induces, requests, or solicits any user of the internet to provide personal identifying information with the intent to use that information to commit identity theft or another crime.
(c) Alter a setting on a user’s computer or similar device or software program through which the user may access the internet and cause any user of the internet to view a communication that represents itself as belonging to or being associated with a business, which message has been created or is operated without the authority or approval of that business, and induces, requests, or solicits any user of the internet to provide personal identifying information with the intent to use that information to commit identity theft or another crime.
(d) Obtain or possess, or attempt to obtain or possess, personal identifying information of another person with the intent to use that information to commit identity theft or another crime.
(e) Sell or transfer, or attempt to sell or transfer, personal identifying information of another person if the person knows or has reason to know that the specific intended recipient will use, attempt to use, or further transfer the information to another person for the purpose of committing identity theft or another crime.
(f) Falsify a police report of identity theft, or knowingly create, possess, or use a false police report of identity theft.