Michigan Laws 447.155 – Effect of vacancy in membership of board; authorization and effective date of action by board; delegation of powers and duties; liability or accountability on contract, commitment, or agreement;
(1) A vacancy in the membership of the board shall not impair the right of a quorum to exercise all rights and perform all the duties of the board. An action taken by the board may be authorized by resolution at a regular or special meeting and shall take effect upon the date the resolution is approved by the board unless some other date is provided in the resolution.
(2) The board may delegate to 1 or more of its members or to an official, agent, or employee of the authority the powers and duties as the board considers proper.