Michigan Laws 449.2002 – Status of plaintiff in derivative action
In a derivative action, the plaintiff must be a partner at the time of bringing the action and (1) at the time of the transaction of which the plaintiff complains or (2) his or her status as a partner had devolved upon him or her by operation of law or pursuant to the terms of the partnership agreement from a person who was a partner at the time of the transaction.