Michigan Laws 450.1531 – Officers of corporation; election or appointment; holding 2 or more offices; authority and duties
(1) The officers of a corporation shall consist of a president, secretary, treasurer, and, if desired, a chairman of the board, 1 or more vice-presidents, and such other officers as may be prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, the officers shall be elected or appointed by the board.
(2) Two or more offices may be held by the same person but an officer shall not execute, acknowledge or verify an instrument in more than 1 capacity if the instrument is required by law or the articles or bylaws to be executed, acknowledged or verified by 2 or more officers.
(3) An officer elected or appointed as herein provided shall hold office for the term for which he is elected or appointed and until his successor is elected or appointed and qualified, or until his resignation or removal.
(4) An officer, as between himself and other officers and the corporation, has such authority and shall perform such duties in the management of the corporation as may be provided in the bylaws, or as may be determined by resolution of the board not inconsistent with the bylaws.