Michigan Laws 450.1551 – Liability of directors for corporate actions; liability of shareholders accepting or receiving share dividend or distribution
(1) Directors who vote for, or concur in, any of the following corporate actions are jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the benefit of its creditors or shareholders, to the extent of any legally recoverable injury suffered by its creditors or shareholders as a result of the action but not to exceed the difference between the amount paid or distributed and the amount that lawfully could have been paid or distributed:
(a) Declaration of a share dividend or distribution to shareholders contrary to this act or contrary to any restriction in the articles of incorporation.