Michigan Laws 450.1834 – Functions of dissolved corporation and its officers, directors, and shareholders continued
Subject to section 833 and except as otherwise provided by court order, a dissolved corporation, its officers, directors and shareholders shall continue to function in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred. Without limiting the generality of this section:
(a) The directors of the corporation are not deemed to be trustees of its assets and shall be held to no greater standard of conduct than that prescribed by section 541a.