Michigan Laws 450.2012 – Activities not constituting transaction of business; applicability of section
(1) Without excluding other activities which may not constitute transacting business in this state, a foreign corporation is not considered to be transacting business in this state, for the purposes of this act, solely because it is carrying on in this state any 1 or more of the following activities:
(a) Maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding.