Michigan Laws 450.2121 – Corporations to which act applicable; corporation formed under predecessor act
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this act or by other law, this act applies to all of the following:
(a) Every domestic corporation formed under this act or under a predecessor act, for a purpose or purposes for which a corporation might be formed under this act.
(b) Every foreign corporation that is authorized to or does conduct affairs in this state except as otherwise provided under this act or another statute.
(c) Any other domestic corporation or foreign corporation that is not formed under this act to the extent, if any, provided under section 123 or any other provision of this act or under a provision of any law governing that domestic or foreign corporation.
(2) A corporation formed under or subject to a predecessor act is subject to this act except to the extent that this act conflicts with the articles and bylaws of the corporation lawfully made under the predecessor act. The corporation may amend its articles and bylaws to bring itself in conformity with this act.