Michigan Laws 450.4201 – Limited liability company; purpose
A limited liability company may be formed under this act for any lawful purpose for which a domestic corporation or a domestic partnership could be formed, except as otherwise provided by law. A limited liability company formed to provide services in a learned profession, or more than 1 learned profession, shall comply with article 9.