Michigan Laws 46.11 – Powers of county board of commissioners
A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may do 1 or more of the following:
(a) Purchase or lease for a term not to exceed 20 years, real estate necessary for the site of a courthouse, jail, clerk’s office, or other county building in that county.
* * *
(g) Prescribe and fix the salaries and compensation of employees of the county if not fixed by law and, except in a county having a board of county auditors, adjust claims against the county. The sum allowed in the adjustment of a claim is subject to appeal as provided by law.
(h) Direct and provide for the raising of money necessary to defray the current expenses and charges of the county and the necessary charges incident to or arising from the execution of the board’s lawful authority, subject to the limitations prescribed in this act. The county board of commissioners may borrow in a year, in anticipation of the levy or collection of taxes for the year, a sum of money, not exceeding 50% of the tax to be levied or collected for the general fund of the county, necessary to defray current expenses of the county. The money borrowed must be repaid from the tax when levied and collected.
(i) Authorize the making of a new tax roll.
(j) By majority vote of the members of the county board of commissioners elected and serving, pass ordinances that relate to county affairs and do not contravene the general laws of this state or interfere with the local affairs of a township, city, or village within the limits of the county, and pursuant to section 10b provide suitable sanctions for the violation of those ordinances. The board may change the limits of a city, village, or school district within the county as provided by law. If there is not a general law governing the subject, or if a change cannot be made pursuant to a general law, the board may change the limits of the village upon petition of at least 10% of the resident taxpayers. An ordinance or act of incorporation provided in this subdivision takes effect when notice of the adoption is published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county. The clerk of the county board of commissioners shall engross each ordinance or act, and it shall be signed by the chairperson of the county board of commissioners and certified by the clerk of the county board of commissioners. If, within 50 days after the county board of commissioners adopts an ordinance or act, a petition signed by not less than 20% of the electors residing in the district to be affected by the ordinance or act is filed with the county clerk asking that the ordinance or act be submitted to electors of the district to be affected by the ordinance or act for approval or rejection, then the ordinance or act does not take effect until it is approved by a majority of the electors of the district affected voting on that issue at a regular or special election called for that purpose. The county board of commissioners shall provide the manner of submitting the ordinance or act to the electors for their approval and of determining the result of the election.
* * *