Michigan Laws 46.3 – County board of commissioners; quorum; voting; electrical roll call system; electing chairperson and vice-chairperson; powers and duties of chairperson; signing documents; eligibility of member f
(1) A majority of the members of the county board of commissioners of a county constitutes a quorum for the transaction of the ordinary business of the county.
(2) The county board of commissioners of a county shall act by the votes of a majority of the members present. However, the final passage or adoption of a measure or resolution or the allowance of a claim against the county shall be determined by a majority of the members elected and serving. The county board of commissioners may require in its bylaws that the votes of 2/3 of the members present or a majority of the members elected and serving, whichever is greater, are required on final passage or adoption of a nonagenda item. The voting requirements of this subsection do not apply if section 11 or any other provision of law imposes a higher voting requirement.