Michigan Laws 493.17 – Assignment or order for payment of compensation to secure loan invalid; validity of chattel mortgage or lien on household goods; married borrower; signatures; written assent of spouse
(1) An assignment of, or order for payment of, salary, wages, commissions, or other compensation for services, earned or to be earned, given to secure a loan made by a licensee under this act, shall not be valid. A chattel mortgage or other lien on household goods then in the possession and use of the borrower shall not be valid unless it is in writing and signed in person by the borrower.
(2) If the borrower is married, a chattel mortgage or other lien on household goods shall not be valid unless it is signed in person by both husband and wife. The written assent of a spouse under this section shall not be required when husband and wife have been living separate and apart for a period of not less than 5 months before the making of the chattel mortgage or other lien.