Michigan Laws 493.52 – Broker, lender, or servicer; license or registration required; exemption; use of name or assumed name
(i) Serves or offers to serve as an agent for a person attempting to obtain a secondary mortgage loan. See Michigan Laws 493.51Commissioner: means the commissioner of the office of financial and insurance regulation of the department of energy, labor, and economic growth or his or her authorized representatives. See Michigan Laws 493.51 Employee: means an individual who meets both of the following:
(i) Has an employment relationship acknowledged by that individual and the licensee or registrant that engages that individual to originate secondary mortgage loans. See Michigan Laws 493.51Lender: means a person who, directly or indirectly, makes or offers to make secondary mortgage loans. See Michigan Laws 493.51 Licensee: means a person licensed or required to be licensed under this act. See Michigan Laws 493.51 Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan. Mortgage loan: A loan made by a lender to a borrower for the financing of real property. Source: OCC Person: means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, or other legal entity. See Michigan Laws 493.51 Secondary mortgage loan: means a loan that has a term of 90 days or more; that is made to a person for personal, family, or household purposes; and that is secured by a mortgage on an interest in real property that is used as a dwelling and is subject to a lien of 1 or more outstanding mortgages. See Michigan Laws 493.51 Servicer: means a person who, directly or indirectly, services or offers to service secondary mortgage loans. See Michigan Laws 493.51 state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
(1) A person shall not act as a broker, lender, or servicer without first obtaining a license under this act or registering under section 3a, unless 1 or more of the following apply:
(a) The person is providing secondary mortgage loan officer services as an employee or agent of only 1 broker, lender, or servicer and is a licensed secondary mortgage loan officer if that registration is required under the mortgage loan originator licensing act.
(b) The person is licensed under the consumer financial services act, 1988 PA 161, MCL 487.2051 to 487.2072.
(c) The person acts as a lender but makes or negotiates 2 or fewer secondary mortgage loans in a calendar year.
(d) The person acts as a servicer but services 10 or fewer secondary mortgage loans in a calendar year.
(e) The person is an individual and an employee of a professional employer organization, as that term is defined in section 113 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1113, solely acting as a secondary mortgage loan originator of only 1 broker or lender. The broker or lender shall do all of the following:
(i) Direct and control the activities of the individual under this act.
(ii) Be responsible for all activities of the individual and assume responsibility for the individual’s actions that are covered by the proof of financial responsibility deposit required under section 6.
(2) By October 31, 1997, a servicer that was exempt from regulation under this act shall either file with the commissioner an application for a license or registration under section 3 or discontinue all activities subject to this act.
(3) Except for a state or nationally chartered bank, savings bank, or an affiliate of a bank or savings bank, a person subject to this act shall not include in its name or assumed name the words “bank”, “banker”, “banc”, “bankcorp”, “bancorp”, or any other words or phrases that would imply that the person is a bank, is engaged in the business of banking, or is affiliated with a bank or savings bank. It is not a violation of this subsection for a licensee to use the term “mortgage banker” or “mortgage banking” in its name or assumed name.
(4) A person subject to this act whose name or assumed name on January 1, 1997 contained a word prohibited by subsection (3) may continue to use that name or assumed name.