Michigan Laws 500.6301 – Establishment of anti-fraud unit; powers and duties
(1) An anti-fraud unit is established as a criminal justice agency in the department, dedicated to prevention and investigation of criminal and fraudulent activities in the insurance market.
(2) The anti-fraud unit is a criminal justice agency with full access to criminal justice information and criminal justice information systems. The anti-fraud unit may investigate all persons, including, but not limited to, persons subject to the department’s regulatory authority, consumers, insureds, and any other persons allegedly engaged in criminal and fraudulent activities in the insurance market. The anti-fraud unit may investigate criminal and fraudulent activity related to any matter under the jurisdiction and authority of the department under Executive Reorganization Order No. 2013-1, MCL 550.991.
(3) The anti-fraud unit may do any of the following:
(a) Conduct criminal background checks on applicants for licenses and current licensees in accordance with state and federal law.
(b) Collect and maintain claims of criminal and fraudulent activities in the insurance industry.
(c) Investigate claims of criminal and fraudulent activity in the insurance market that, if true, would constitute a violation of applicable state or federal law, including, but not limited to, the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.1 to 750.568, and this act.
(d) Maintain records of criminal investigations.
(e) Share records of its investigations with other criminal justice agencies.
(f) Review information from other criminal justice agencies to assist in the enforcement and investigation of all matters under the authority of the director.
(g) Conduct outreach and coordination efforts with local, state, and federal law enforcement and regulatory agencies to promote investigation and prosecution of criminal and fraudulent activities in the insurance market.