Michigan Laws 55.297 – Misconduct; civil liability; conditions
(1) For the official misconduct of a notary public, the notary public and the sureties on the notary public’s surety bond are liable in a civil action for the damages sustained by the persons injured. The employer of a notary public is also liable if both of the following conditions apply:
(a) The notary public was acting within the actual or apparent scope of his or her employment.