Michigan Laws 552.121 – Foreign divorce decree as basis of action at law
In all cases where a decree for alimony has been rendered in another state in a case where the party against whom the decree was rendered was present in court or was personally served with process within the jurisdiction of the court, the alimony decreed upon the final hearing may be recovered in an action at law in this state, regardless of whether the same is decreed to be paid in 1 payment or in installments from time to time.