Michigan Laws 552.605d – Support order; provisions; motion for modification; assignment, redirection, or abatement of support payment; notice
(i) 1846 RS 84, MCL 552. See Michigan Laws 552.602Friend of the court act: means the friend of the court act, 1982 PA 294, MCL 552. See Michigan Laws 552.602 Friend of the court case: means that term as defined in section 2 of the friend of the court act, MC
* * *
(a) If a child for whom support is payable under the order is under the state‘s jurisdiction and is placed in foster care, that support payable under the order is assigned to the department.
(b) If a child for whom support is payable under the order is under court jurisdiction and is placed in county-funded foster care, that support payable under the order is assigned to the department.
(c) For a friend of the court case, substantially the following statements:
(i) “The office of the friend of the court may consider the person who is providing the actual care, support, and maintenance of a child for whom support is ordered as the recipient of support for the child and may redirect support paid for that child to that recipient of support, subject to the procedures prescribed in section 5d of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.605d.”.
(ii) “If the payer resides full-time with a child for whom support is payable under this order, support for that child abates in accordance with policies established by the state friend of the court bureau and subject to the procedures prescribed in section 5d of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.605d.”.
(2) On and after 1 year after the effective date of the 2020 amendatory act that amended this section, each support order the court enters or modifies must include substantially the following statements: If the payer will be incarcerated for 180 consecutive days or more and will not have the ability to pay support, the monthly amount of support payable under the order must be abated, by operation of law, subject to section 17f of the friend of the court act, MCL 552.517f.
(3) In a friend of the court case, a support order that was entered before June 1, 2003 is considered to include, by operation of law, the provisions stated in subsection (1).
(4) A support order entered before 1 year after the effective date of the 2020 amendatory act that amended this section is considered to include, by operation of law, the provisions stated in subsection (2).
(5) A party to a domestic relations matter for which there is not an open friend of the court case may file a motion with the circuit court when a payer will be incarcerated for 180 consecutive days or more with no ability to pay, to request that the provisions of section 17f(1) of the friend of the court act, MCL 552.517f, apply. When the payer is released from incarceration, a party may file a motion with the circuit court to request that the provisions of section 17f(9) of the friend of the court act, MCL 552.517f, apply and that the order be modified.
* * *