Michigan Laws 552.609 – Order of income withholding; service; notice
(i) Commissions, earnings, salaries, wages, and other income due or to be due in the future to an individual from his or her employer or a successor employer. See Michigan Laws 552.602Office of the friend of the court: means an agency created in section 3 of the friend of the court act, MCL 552. See Michigan Laws 552.602 Order of income withholding: means an order entered by the circuit court providing for the withholding of a payer's income to enforce a support order under this act. See Michigan Laws 552.602 Payer: means an individual who is ordered by the circuit court to pay support. See Michigan Laws 552.602 Person: means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity. See Michigan Laws 552.602 state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o Support: means all of the following:
(i) The payment of money for a child or a spouse ordered by the circuit court, whether the order is embodied in an interim, temporary, permanent, or modified order or judgment. See Michigan Laws 552.602
(1) A notice of income withholding entered under this act shall be served on sources of income as provided in section 11. A labor organization that assigns a member to work shall forward a copy of an income withholding notice served on the labor organization to the actual employer.
(2) A notice served under this section shall do all of the following:
(a) Direct sources of income to withhold from income due the payer an amount sufficient to meet the payments ordered for support, service fees, fines, costs, and sanctions and to defray arrearages in payments and service fees due at the time the order of income withholding takes effect.
(b) Direct that the amount withheld for support, fees, health care coverage premiums, fines, costs, and sanctions as ordered under the friend of the court act or this act shall not exceed, before 90 days after the effective date of the amendatory act that added subsection (3), the amount allowed under section 303(b) of title III of the consumer credit protection act, 15 USC 1673, or, on or after 90 days after the effective date of the amendatory act that added subsection (3), 50% of the payer’s disposable earnings as that term is defined in 15 USC 1672.
(c) Contain a statement of the requirements of sections 11, 11a, 12, 13, 14, and 23.
(d) Direct that income withheld under the notice be paid to the office of the friend of the court or to the state disbursement unit, as appropriate, within 3 days after the date of the withholding.
(3) A person that serves a notice of income withholding under this section shall send separate notices for income withholding for support, fees, fines, costs, and sanctions ordered to be paid under title IV-D and support, fees, fines, costs, and sanctions not ordered to be paid under title IV-D.