Michigan Laws 552.625b – Remedy as cumulative; lien; perfection; notice; review procedures; enforcement; termination; disclosure of information
(i) Commissions, earnings, salaries, wages, and other income due or to be due in the future to an individual from his or her employer or a successor employer. See Michigan Laws 552.602Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt. Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan. Payer: means an individual who is ordered by the circuit court to pay support. See Michigan Laws 552.602 Person: means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity. See Michigan Laws 552.602 Personal property: All property that is not real property. Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land. Recipient of support: means the following:
(i) The spouse, if the support order orders spousal support. See Michigan Laws 552.602state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o Support: means all of the following:
(i) The payment of money for a child or a spouse ordered by the circuit court, whether the order is embodied in an interim, temporary, permanent, or modified order or judgment. See Michigan Laws 552.602Support order: means an order entered by the circuit court for the payment of support, whether or not a sum certain. See Michigan Laws 552.602
(1) A remedy provided by this section is cumulative and does not affect the availability of another remedy under this act or other law.
(2) Except for a financial asset, money to be paid, or compensation to which section 25c applies, the title IV-D agency may perfect a lien created under section 25a upon the real or personal property of the payer when an arrearage has accrued in an amount that exceeds 2 times the monthly amount of periodic support payments payable under the payer’s support order.
(3) If the arrearage under subsection (2) is reached and the title IV-D agency has determined that the delinquent payer holds real or personal property, other than a financial asset, money to be paid, or compensation to which section 25c applies, the title IV-D agency may perfect the lien. The title IV-D agency shall perfect a lien on property to which this section applies in the same manner in which another lien on property of the same type is perfected.
(4) The title IV-D agency shall notify the payer when the title IV-D agency has perfected a lien against real or personal property of the payer. The notice shall be sent by ordinary mail to the payer’s last known address, and a copy of the notice shall be sent by ordinary mail to the recipient of support. A notice under this subsection shall include all of the following:
(a) The amount of the arrearage.
(b) That a lien is in effect on the real or personal property of the payer.
(c) That the property is subject to seizure unless the payer responds by paying the arrearage or requesting a review within 21 days after the date of mailing the notice.
(d) That, at the review, the payer may object to the lien and to proposed action based on a mistake of fact concerning the overdue support amount or the payer’s identity.
(e) That, if the payer believes that the amount of support ordered should be modified because of a change in circumstances, the payer may file a petition with the court for modification of the support order.
(5) Within 21 days after the date on which the notice described in subsection (4) is mailed to a payer, the payer may request a review on the lien and the proposed action. If the payer requests a review under this subsection, the title IV-D agency shall conduct the review within 14 days after the date of the request.
(6) If, at the review, the payer establishes that the lien is not proper because of a mistake of fact, the title IV-D agency shall terminate or modify the lien and, within 7 days, notify the applicable entity that the lien is terminated against all or a portion of the property.
(7) If the payer fails to request a review, to appear for a review, or to establish a mistake of fact, the title IV-D agency may collect the arrearage by levy upon any property belonging to the payer as provided in this section. The title IV-D agency shall notify the payer at the review or by written notice of its intent to levy.
(8) To enforce a lien on real property or personal property, the title IV-D agency may sell the real property in the manner provided by law for the judicial foreclosure of mortgage liens; apply to the circuit court for an order to execute the judgment, to appoint a receiver of the real and personal property subject to the lien, and to order the property and its income to be applied to the amount of the judgment; or take any other appropriate action to enforce the judgment. The title IV-D agency shall mail a copy of orders under this subsection to the payer and recipient of support at his or her last known address.
(9) A payer may request that the title IV-D agency terminate a lien against the real and personal property of the payer on the basis that the payer is no longer in arrears. If the payer is no longer in arrears, the title IV-D agency shall terminate the lien in accordance with law.
(10) An entity is not liable under any federal or state law to any person for any disclosure of information to the title IV-D agency under this section or for any other action taken in good faith to comply with the requirements of this section.