Michigan Laws 559.106 – Definitions; C to G
(1) “Co-owner” means a person, firm, corporation, partnership, association, trust, or other legal entity or any combination of those entities, who owns a condominium unit within the condominium project. Co-owner includes land contract vendees and land contract vendors, who are considered jointly and severally liable under this act and the condominium documents, except as the recorded condominium documents provide otherwise.
(2) “Developer” means a person engaged in the business of developing a condominium project as provided in this act. Developer does not include any of the following: