Michigan Laws 560.224a – Joinder of parties defendant
(1) The plaintiff shall join as parties defendant each of the following:
(a) The owners of record title of each lot or parcel of land included in or located within 300 feet of the lands described in the petition and persons of record claiming under those owners.
(b) The municipality in which the subdivision covered by the plat is located.
(c) The director of the department of energy, labor, and economic growth.
(d) The drain commissioner and the chairperson of the board of county road commissioners having jurisdiction over any of the land included in the plat.
(e) Each public utility which is known to the plaintiff to have installations or equipment in the subdivision or which has a recorded easement or franchise right which would be affected by the proceedings.
(f) The director of the state transportation department and the director of the department of natural resources if any of the subdivision includes or borders a state highway or federal aid road.
(g) If the requested action may result in a public highway or a portion of a public highway that borders upon, crosses, is adjacent to, or ends at a lake or the general course of a stream being vacated or altered in such a manner as would result in the loss of public access, the director of the department of natural resources and, if the subdivision is located in a township, the township. The department of natural resources and, if applicable, the township shall review the application and determine within 30 days whether the property should be retained by the state or township as an ingress and egress point, and shall convey that decision to the court.
(2) Service of process upon the joined parties defendant shall be made in accord with the general rules governing service of process in civil actions except that the parties defendant specified in subsection (1)(b), (f), or (g) may be served by registered mail and the parties defendant specified in subsection (1)(a) may be served by registered mail if there are more than 20 persons that must be joined pursuant to subsection (1)(a).