Michigan Laws 560.263 – Lots; further division; regulation
No lot, outlot or other parcel of land in a recorded plat shall be further partitioned or divided unless in conformity with the ordinances of the municipality. The municipality may permit the partitioning or dividing of lots, outlots or other parcels of land into not more than 4 parts; however, any lot, outlot or other parcel of land not served by public sewer and public water systems shall not be further partitioned or divided if the resulting lots, outlots or other parcels are less than the minimum width and area provided for in this act.