Michigan Laws 570.1302 – Construction of act
(1) This act is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be liberally construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act. Substantial compliance with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction to the court to enforce them.
(2) This act shall not be construed to prevent a lien claimant from maintaining a separate action on a contract.