Michigan Laws 570.375 – Enforcement of lien
(i) The person has filed a lien notation on the title of a boat or boat trailer. See Michigan Laws 570.372Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period. Person: means an individual, association, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, boat or yacht club, governmental entity, or other legal entity. See Michigan Laws 570.372 Property: means a boat, boat motor, boat cradle, or boat trailer in storage at a facility for or following service, repair, or storage. See Michigan Laws 570.372 state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o Statute: A law passed by a legislature. Uniform Commercial Code: A set of statutes enacted by the various states to provide consistency among the states' commercial laws. It includes negotiable instruments, sales, stock transfers, trust and warehouse receipts, and bills of lading. Source: OCC
(1) A facility owner shall enforce a lien created under this act only if the facility owner has notified the property owner and all prior lienholders of the lien as required by section 4.
(2) If a property owner is in default for a period of more than 180 days, the facility owner may enforce the lien by selling the repaired or stored property at a commercially reasonable public sale. As used in this section, “commercially reasonable” means that term as defined in the uniform commercial code, 1962 PA 174, MCL 440.1101 to 440.9994. The proceeds of the sale under this section must be applied in the following order:
(a) To the reasonable expenses of the sale incurred by the facility owner including, to the extent not prohibited by law, reasonable attorney fees and legal expenses.
(b) To satisfy the lien created under this act to the extent that it has priority over all other liens.
(c) To satisfy all other liens on the property held by all lienholders of record to be paid in the order of priority.
(d) To the extent that the proceeds of sale exceed the sum of the items described in subdivisions (a) to (c), the facility owner shall pay the surplus to the property owner.
(3) If, after satisfying the reasonable expenses of the sale and the lien under subsection (2), there is a dispute concerning the priority of record lienholders under subsection (2), the facility owner may hold the proceeds of the sale until the dispute is settled by the written agreement of the parties or until an order or final judgment is issued by a court of competent jurisdiction relative to the dispute. The facility owner may pay the proceeds of sale to a court with subject matter jurisdiction. After a facility owner pays the proceeds to a court as described in this subsection, the facility owner is relieved of all further obligation concerning the proceeds.
(4) If proceeds of the sale under this section are not sufficient to satisfy the property owner’s outstanding obligations to the facility owner or any lienholder of record, the property owner remains liable to the facility owner or lienholder for the deficiency.
(5) Before conducting a sale under this section, and within a reasonable time after default has continued for more than 180 days, the facility owner shall do both of the following:
(a) Mail a notice of default to the property owner and the secretary of state by certified mail or by another commercially available delivery service that provides proof of delivery, and, if the property is registered in another state or with a federal agency, mail a notice by certified mail to the other state or federal agency responsible for registration or documentation of the property. If the property is a vessel or trailer, the secretary of state shall provide the facility owner with the name and address of the registered owner of the vessel or trailer and a list of all lienholders. If the owner of property cannot be determined because of the condition of identification numbers or because a check of the records of the secretary of state or, if applicable, an agency of another state or federal agency does not reveal ownership, the facility owner may send notice of default by certified mail or by another commercially available delivery service that provides proof of delivery to the person that delivered the property to the facility, if known, at the person’s last known address and shall publish in the print or electronic version of a newspaper of general circulation a notice that contains a description of the property and the information required to be provided in a notice of default. The facility owner shall provide a copy of the notice of default to each lienholder of record provided by the secretary of state. The notice of default must include all of the following:
(i) A statement that the property is subject to a lien held by the facility owner.
(ii) A statement of the facility owner’s claim indicating the charges due on the date of the notice, the amount of any additional charges that will become due before the date of sale, and the date the additional charges will become due.
(iii) A demand for payment of the charges due within a specified time not less than 30 days after the date the notice is delivered to the property owner and all lienholders of record.
(iv) A statement that the property will be sold if the claim is not paid within the time stated in the notice. The statement must include the time and location of the sale.
(v) The name, street address, and telephone number of the facility owner, or the facility owner’s designated agent, whom the property owner may contact to respond to the notice.
* * *