Michigan Laws 600.1091 – Mental health court; participants from other jurisdictions; certification by state court administrative office required
(i) A court-supervised treatment program for individuals who are diagnosed by a mental health professional with having a serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, co-occurring disorder, or developmental disability. See Michigan Laws 600.1090Participant: means an individual who is admitted into a mental health court. See Michigan Laws 600.1090 Sentencing guidelines: A set of rules and principles established by the United States Sentencing Commission that trial judges use to determine the sentence for a convicted defendant. Source: U.S. Courts state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
(1) The circuit court or the district court in any judicial circuit or a district court in any judicial district may adopt or institute a mental health court pursuant to statute or court rules. However, if the mental health court will include in its program individuals who may be eligible for discharge and dismissal of an offense, delayed sentence, or deviation from the sentencing guidelines, the circuit or district court shall not adopt or institute the mental health court unless the circuit or district court enters into a memorandum of understanding with each participating prosecuting attorney in the circuit or district court district, a representative or representatives of the community mental health services programs, a representative of the criminal defense bar, and a representative or representatives of community treatment providers. The memorandum of understanding also may include other parties considered necessary, including, but not limited to, a representative or representatives of the local court funding unit or a domestic violence service provider program that receives funding from the Michigan domestic and sexual violence prevention and treatment board. The memorandum of understanding must describe the role of each party.
(2) A court that has adopted a mental health court under this section may accept participants from any other jurisdiction in this state based upon the residence of the participant in the receiving jurisdiction, the nonavailability of a mental health court in the jurisdiction where the participant is charged, and the availability of financial resources for both operations of the mental health court program and treatment services. A mental health court may refuse to accept participants from other jurisdictions.
(3) A mental health court operating in this state, or a circuit court in any judicial circuit or the district court in any judicial district seeking to adopt or institute a mental health court, must be certified by the state court administrative office. The state court administrative office shall establish the procedure for certification. Approval and certification under this subsection of a mental health court is required to begin or to continue the operation of a mental health court under this chapter. The state court administrative office shall not recognize and include a mental health court that is not certified under this subsection on the statewide official list of mental health courts. The state court administrative office shall include a mental health court certified under this subsection on the statewide official list of mental health courts. A mental health court that is not certified under this subsection shall not perform any of the functions of a mental health court, including, but not limited to, any of the following functions:
(a) Charging a fee under section 1095.
(b) Discharging and dismissing a case as provided in section 1098.
(c) Receiving funding under section 1099a.
(d) Certifying to the secretary of state that an individual is eligible to receive a restricted license under section 1084 of this act and section 304 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.304.