Michigan Laws 600.1352 – Trial by jury of 6 in civil cases; verdict
In civil cases commenced in a court governed by this chapter, when a trial by jury is requested in accordance with rules of the supreme court, the trial shall be by a jury of 6. Except in cases involving the possible commitment of a person to a mental, correctional or training institution, a verdict in any civil case including condemnation and grade separation cases shall be received when 5 jurors agree. In civil cases involving the possible commitment to a mental, correctional or training institution, the court shall receive only a unanimous verdict.