Michigan Laws 600.1432 – Mode of administering oaths; commencement of oath; administration of oath or affirmation by electronic or electromagnetic means
(1) The usual mode of administering oaths now practiced in this state, by the person who swears holding up the right hand, shall be observed in all cases in which an oath may be administered by law except as otherwise provided by law. The oath shall commence, “You do solemnly swear or affirm”.
(2) If an oath or affirmation is administered by electronic or electromagnetic means of communication pursuant to section 1 of Act No. 189 of the Public Acts of 1966, being section 780.651 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or pursuant to section 1 of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure, Act No. 175 of the Public Acts of 1927, being section 764.1 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the oath or affirmation is considered to be administered before the justice, judge, or district court magistrate.