Michigan Laws 600.2148 – Reproduced records of business firms; disposal of original record; admissibility of reproduction in evidence; “person” defined
(1) A person, firm, or corporation engaged in business may cause records kept by the business to be reproduced pursuant to the records media act, and the business may then dispose of the original record.
(2) A reproduction in a medium pursuant to the records media act under subsection (1) or a reproduction consisting of a printout or other output readable by sight from such a medium is considered to be an original record for all purposes and shall be treated as an original record in a court or administrative agency for the purpose of its admissibility in evidence. A facsimile, exemplification, enlargement, or certified copy of such a reproduction, for all purposes, is considered a facsimile, exemplification, or certified copy of the original record.